Privacy notice

Commercial Mushroom Producers Co-Operative Society Limited(CMP) takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Notice describes CMP’s privacy practices in relation to information that we collect through our website, applications and via other services provided by us offline. This Privacy Notice outlines:

  1. Who we are
  2. What information we collect about you
  3. How we collect the information
  4. How we use that information
  5. How we share information that we collect
  6. How we store and secure information that we collect
  7. Your rights as a data subject
  8. How you can access and control your information
  9. Other important details

This Privacy Notice does not apply to the practices of third parties that CMP does not own or control.

Who we are

CMP was established in 1999 as a horticultural producers organisation under European Union legislation. The organisation was established as a co-operative, by mushroom growers for mushroom growers, to deliver stability to the market by improving the quality of mushrooms, maintaining the consistency of supply and getting a sustainable margin for producers.

Our business is focused on developing a quality, sustainable and competitive industry in Ireland. We have a passion for excellence and determination to achieve a sustainable future for those involved with the Irish mushroom industry. We offer technical advice and assistance, packaging, training and on-farm investment.

If you have a query in relation to how your data is handled, you can contact us by email or phone:

Email: privacy@mushrooms.ie

Phone: +353 47 38733

What information we collect about you

CMP collects the following information:

  • Personal Data. “Personal Data” is information that, directly or indirectly, identifies you or another individual and which may include: name, title, company name, job function, expertise, postal address, telephone number, email address, browser and device information (including IP Address), and information collected through cookies and other similar technologies. If you submit any Personal Data relating to other people to us or to our service providers, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.
  • Special categories of Personal Data (sensitive data). While CMP does not, in general, collect or process many types of special categories of personal data, it may be necessary to obtain the nationality of individuals for the sole purpose of obtaining a visa for a work permit. In addition, CMP utilises a fingerprint clock-in system for it’s employees.
  • Other Information. “Other Information” is any information that does not and cannot be used to reveal your identity or that of another individual, such as information which has been fully and permanently anonymised. We use this information for other purposes as described below.


How we collect the information

CMP collect Personal Data and Other Information in a number of ways:

Purpose of collection
Information from other sources:In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers, and services to you, we obtain information about you from other sources, such as our marketing partners, customers, suppliers, growers, members, regulatory authorities as well as from other third parties.
Offline:We may collect information from you offline, such as when you attend one of our events, during on-site visits, during phone calls with our sales representatives, or when you contact us.
From you:CMP collects information such as your contact details, location or your preferred means of communication (including email) when you voluntarily provide it.
Via your browser or device:Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version, and the name and version of the site you are using. Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP Address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you access the website, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that you visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other services, such as Google Analytics. CMP may use IP Addresses to calculate usage levels of the web site, to administer the site and to diagnose problems with servers.
Via your use of applications:When you download and use an application (app), we and our service providers may track and collect app usage data, such as the date and time the app was accessed and what information has been uploaded or downloaded.
Via cookies and other similar technologies:“Cookies” include commonly used pieces of information in the form of small files that are placed on an individual’s device to enable the individual to more easily communicate and interact with the website. When you visit a website, it can send one or more cookies to your device. These cookies enable us to store information about your device which helps us, amongst other things, to provide you with a good experience when you browse and enhance the level of services and functions provided. Please review our Cookies Policy (which can be found on our website) for more information.
Via recruitment and employment processesWe will process certain personal information about our employees that we collect during the job interview process, at the start of employment and in the course of employment. We process this personal data to the extent permitted or required under applicable law, for purposes connected with employment, such as human resources, payroll management and administration. We process special categories of personal data (biometric) via our fingerprint clock in system.


How we use that information

We use Personal Data:

  • To send information and materials regarding our products and services. To send administrative information such as changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To send you marketing communications, including via email in compliance with applicable laws and in accordance with your preferences, that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • To personalise your experience by presenting products and offers tailored to you.
  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing, improving or modifying our website, applications and services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our operations and expanding our business activities.
  • For recruitment and employment purposes, such as staff management, performance review, training records, appointments, removals, personal development and administration.
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our Members; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our Members, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Data described above will depend on the Personal Data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. We will collect and use your Personal Data where the processing is in our legitimate business interests, such as for direct marketing and sales of our services to prospective Business-to-Business customers.

Our legal basis for processing Personal Data in certain circumstances will be in the instances where we need the Personal Data to perform a contract with you or in order to enter into a contract with you. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect Personal Data and Special Categories of Personal Data (e.g. nationality for a work permit visa). If we ask you to provide Personal Data to comply with a legal requirement or to enter into a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your Personal Data is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your Personal Data).

In terms of your data being processed for marketing purposes, your additional consent in advance of this processing would be required.

How we share information that we collect

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to CMP in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to process for recruitment and employment purposes. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with CMP’s procedures.

We may release Personal Data as we believe necessary and appropriate to law enforcement, tax, fraud prevention, credit risk agencies and other companies and organisations for the reasons given under Section 1.4 above.

We use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Data under applicable law, then we would use or disclose it in the same way that we use and disclose Personal Data. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Data (such as combining your name with the name of your organisation). If that combination permits you to be identified, we will treat the combined information as Personal Data for as long as it is combined.

How we store and secure information that we collect

We have implemented appropriate organisational, technical, and administrative measures to protect Personal Data within our organisation, including security controls to prevent unauthorised access to our systems. While we take reasonable steps to secure your Personal Data from loss, misuse, interference and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, you should be aware no security procedures or protocols are ever guaranteed to be 100 percent secure from intrusion or hacking, and there is therefore always some risk assumed by sharing Personal Data online. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the Contact Us section below.

Your rights as a data subject

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to complain and judicial review: in the event that CMP refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in Section 1.9 below.


How you can access and control your information

If you would like to access, correct, amend, remove, object or limit the use or disclosure of any Personal Data about you that has been collected and stored by CMP, or have it transferred to another organisation, please notify us at privacy@mushrooms.ie so that we may consider and respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You can opt-out of receiving marketing messages from CMP or our business partners by unsubscribing through the unsubscribe or opt-out link in an email or by sending an email to privacy@mushrooms.ie. We will comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages.

For your protection, we only implement requests with respect to the Personal Data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will action your request within one month.

Please note that we need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such access, change or deletion.

Other important details

How long CMP will retain your Personal Data

Generally, we will not keep your personal data for longer than is needed for the purpose the data was originally collected, including to pursue our legitimate business interests, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce applicable agreements.

Third Party Sites

Some websites, social media and applications permit you to link to other websites on the Internet through direct links or through applications such as “share” or “like” buttons, and other websites likewise may contain links to our sites. The information practices or content of such other websites is governed by the privacy statements of those websites and not by this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to review the privacy policies found on such other websites, services and applications to understand how your information is collected and used by them.

Similarly, please note that we are not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organisations, such as Apple, Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, Microsoft, RIM, Twitter or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider, or device manufacturer, including any Personal Data you disclose to other organisations through or in connection with the Apps or the Social Media Pages.

Personal data of Children

CMP does not knowingly or specifically collect information about minors under the age of 18 and believes that children of any age should get their parents’ or legal guardians’ consent before providing any Personal Data. If you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected such information, please notify us at privacy@mushrooms.ie so that we can delete the information from our servers.

Sensitive (i.e. Special Categories of Personal Data) Information

We ask that you not send us or disclose any sensitive Personal Data (e.g. RSI numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through the website, applications or via other means.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

CMP may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. The “date amended” appears at the bottom of this privacy notice and this date indicates when the Privacy Notice was last revised.

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding the way we collect and handle your information, please contact:

Email: privacy@mushrooms.ie

Phone: +353 47 38733

Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include bank account information or other sensitive (special categories of personal data) information in your emails to us.

Your right to make a complaint

CMP will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

You also have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. Their contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

+353 578 684 800
+353 761 104 800

Privacy Notice – Date Amended: 8 March 2019

Cookie Policy

CMP Mushrooms (CMP) takes your privacy seriously. We use cookies on our websites to improve customer experience. In this Cookie Policy, “CMP” means CMP Mushrooms and by using this website (the “Site”) you indicate that you accept CMP’s use of cookies in the manner described in this policy.

1. What are cookies?
2. How do we use them?
3. Cookie classifications
4. Cookies that CMP use
5. Essential and non-essential cookies
6. Changes to our cookie policy
7. Other information
8. How to contact us

1.1 What are cookies?

A cookie is small piece of data (text file) sent from a website and stored on your computer or mobile device. Almost all websites use cookies and they have several different functions. The main purposes for cookies are to:
1. Allow the site to function correctly and to help keep it secure.
2. Make the site easier to use by remembering information that you’ve entered, to recognise you as a site user and to personalise your visit.
3. Collect basic information about the way you have used the site.
The cookies may allow CMP to record additional information on the webpages you have visited and the contents of those webpages, any information you input, your time of visit, how you arrived at the webpages and related session information, your requested page, web browser type, IP address, etc.
1.2 How do we use cookies?
CMP uses this information to better understand website usage so that we know what areas of our website users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used for statistical reporting.

1.3 Cookie classifications

CMP uses two classifications of cookies:
• Strictly Necessary Cookies, which are defined as cookies which are required to help keep data safe. They allow you to move between different pages on our site. They also help to keep your details secure
• Not Strictly Necessary Cookies, which are defined as cookies that help us improve the performance of our site. They tell us how pages are used, which ones are commonly viewed and help us piece together a full picture of a typical customer journey through the site. They also tell us if any errors occur.
There are three types of cookies on our website, which fall under the two classifications:
i. Session cookies
ii. Persistent cookies
iii. Third party cookies

1.4 Cookies that CMP use
We use:
i. Session cookies – A session cookie exists only while the user is reading and navigating the website. Session cookies enable users to carry out essential tasks on our site. Without session cookies, the site will not function correctly. This type of cookie expires as soon as you exit the browser you are using to view our website.
ii. Persistent cookies – A persistent cookie will outlast a user’s session. This could be used to record a vital piece of information such as how the user initially came to this website, or to record details about the last browsing session on the site. For this reason, persistent cookies are also called tracking cookies.
iii. Third party cookies – Third party cookies are not related to or controlled by CMP. Third party cookies are used by our business partners, e.g. Google Analytics. Google Analytics tracking uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about site visitors. CMP monitors this information to gather data about repeat visitors to our site and their user experience. This helps us ensure that improvements are consistently made to our sites based on your experiences. Google reserve the rights to the data collected.
This Site may link through to third party websites which may also use cookies over which CMP has no control. CMP recommends that you check the relevant third parties’ privacy policies for information about any cookies that they may use.

1.5 Essential and non-essential cookies

Some cookies are essential in order for users to use the website. These are not stored in your computer or mobile device and they do not contain any personal data. You can delete these cookies, however, the site may not function appropriately.

Here is a list of essential cookies:

TypeDescriptionExpiry
Session cookiesThese assist with the onsite customer experience and alert CMP of any issues that customers might be experiencing. They expire when you terminate the browser session.Once session has terminated
Cookie noticeFacilitates the displaying of the cookie policy prompt.1 hour

Non-essential cookies are usually supplied by our business partners and help provide information relevant to you as well as for analytical purposes. Here is a list of non-essential cookies:

TypeDescriptionExpiry
Google Analytics cookiesGoogle Analytics is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners’ measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen e.g. the URL of a page.  The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to remember what a user has done on a previous page(s) and interactions with the website. It gathers information on visitors to the website so the website owners can check how their site is performing – how many visitors, where did they come from, actions they take on the site etc.2 years
IED cookieUsed by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.2 years
YouTube cookiesYouTube cookies try to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos and stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.179 days
YouTube GPS cookiesRegisters a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.30 minutes
Test cookieUsed to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.1 day

 

1.6 Changes to our cookie policy
CMP may amend this policy from time to time. The “date amended” appears at the bottom of this Cookie Policy and this date indicates when the Cookie Policy was last revised.

1.7 Other information
For more information on cookies and cookie legislation, please visit the following sites:
• www.allaboutcookies.org
• www.youronlinechoices.eu
• www.aboutcookies.org
• www.dataprotection.ie

Most web browsers give you some control over cookies through the browser settings. However, turning cookies off may interfere with your browsing experience.
For instructions on how to manage and disable cookies, see the privacy and help documentation of your specific browser’s website. If you use more devices and/or browsers you will need to disable cookies on each device and on each browser separately.

1.8 How to contact us
If you have any questions, requests or comments regarding this Cookie Policy, please contact:
Email: info@mushrooms.ie
Phone: +353 47 38733